Name:Roman and post-medieval finds

Summary

Roman coins, a decorated neck ring and brooch were recovered as surface finds in the winter of 1983-84, while metal-detecting in 2015 recovered a post-medieval coin.

Parish:PENTNEY, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Winter 1983/4. Stray finds from field to the northeast of main Roman site. Found while chopping out sugar-beet.
A selection of Roman metal artefacts were found. These included a Fowler type C copper alloy penannular brooch: ring of lozenge section with pin missing, part of a copper alloy neck ring with ring and dot decoration and one hooked terminal (Drawing and details to follow). Also a Roman coin (not yet seen at NCM or NAU) and a coin in east part of field with others to the west.
Information from [1].
A. Gregory (NAU) 4 June 1984.

Findspot of neck ring now relocated by [1] at NHER 20582 at location [2]. Penannular brooch findspot remains the same.
A. Gregory (NAU) 17 August 1984.

September-October 2015. Metal-detecting. [3].