Name:Twyford Hall

Summary

Twyford Hall is a stately farmhouse dating from the 17th century with an important 18th century addition. This brick and pantile building has a double-pile plan, with service wings and an 18th century west wing. The building has a 17th century two-storey porch, and a massive off-centre axial chimneystack.

Parish:TWYFORD, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Stately farmhouse.
17th century with important 18th century addition. Brick and pantile. Double pile plan with service wings and 18th
century west wing recently shortened by fire. Two storeys and attics. 17th century English bond facade, later heightening. 17th century two storey porch with round headed entrance. Later stucco string course, pediment and cornice. 18th century window above 17th century doorframe stopped and moulded. Other windows 18th century. West wing late 18th century with large sash windows, moulded cornice, parapet and plain giant pilaster at division. Massive off-centre axial stack and other stacks to rear.
Information from 1984 Listing (S1).
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 21 May 1984.

Architects plans (1996) (S2) in file.

8 January 1997. Very brief visit by E.Rose (NLA) during renovation.
Listed building description still correct, and see architect's plan in file. The south pile appears to be the 17th century building, heightened at the time the originally huge west extension was made (the stack is at the junction). The north pile and east service wing forming an L-shaped wrap-around may be of this 18th century phase or even later, to judge by the north wall brickwork. First floor ceiling beams of older section are plastered over. Triangular chimney in northeast angle of south pile is clearly a later insertion.
Compiled by E. Rose (NLA), 9 January 1997.

• FARMHOUSE (16th Century to 21st Century - 1600 AD? to 2100 AD)