Name:All Saints' Church, Barmer

Summary

A small and isolated church, this consists of a chancel, nave, north aisle and round west tower. Only the nave and tower are medieval, probably late 12th century, although the chancel arch may be Norman. The north aisle was added in the late 14th century, but the rest of the church is an 1885 rebuild.
The church had fallen into decline by the 16th century, and the chancel and aisle were ruinous by that time. By the 19th century, services were infrequent, and the church was being used as a mortuary chapel. In 1870, catacombs were dug under the chancel. Following the 1885 restoration, the church contined to decline, and was declared redundant in 1978, when it was leased to the Norfolk Churches Trust.

Parish:BAGTHORPE WITH BARMER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK
BARMER, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

In ruins before 1885 restoration. In 1870 catacombs were dug under the chancel.
E.Rose (NAU).

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"Parish church, now redundant. 12th century round-tower and nave fabric, 13th century, 15th century details, restoration 1885-1886 by Frederick Preedy architect. Flint with stone dressings, slate roofs, partly fishscale pattern. West round tower, three bay nave and north aisle, two bay chancel."
Please consult the National Heritage List for England (S1) for the current details.
Amended by H. Hamilton (HES), 8 November 2019.