Name:Multi-period finds, 60-102 Chapelfield Road

Summary

In 1974 sewerage trenching operations and drainage provisioning in the area outside the city walls uncovered a number of archaeological finds. These included a Mesolithic/Neolithic chipped flint pick and post medieval pottery with fragments of coarse lead glazed earthenware being identified.

1974. Stray Find.
Found in bottom of city ditch during sewerage trenching operations outside the city wall in advance of the inner link dual carriage way:
1 Mesolithic/Neolithic chipped flint pick. Donated to Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1974.400.1).
Information from (S1). Previously recorded under NHER 236.
It should be noted that the grid reference given by (S1) (TG 2273 0810) differs from that recorded in the museum's records (TG 2250 0837).
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2014.

1974. Excavation for new drainage from north-east to south-west along other side of city walls by ?May Gurney for Norwich City Engineers.
Disturbance almost wholely of 18th century-20th century for houses backing onto city wall and rubble from their demolition. Natural sand and gravel also exposed. All material unstratified.
Post medieval pottery and some animal bone. Upper part of 16th century German stoneware jug found. Coarse lead glazed earthenware; black glazed, yellow glazed whiteware, English slipware, Notts and German stoneware, late post medieval.
Finds held by NCM and found by [1].
W. Milligan (NCM).