Name:World War Two defensive structures

The remains of a World War Two pillbox recorded on cliff edge and eroded onto the beach.
A group of World War Two coastal defences were mapped near this location during the NMP from wartime photography under NHER 38625, which included several pillboxes, a searchlight emplacement and a possible underground structure. See record NHER 38625 for full details.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

August 1983. Visited.
Post medieval defensive structure: underground bunker. Originally resembling NHER 19438 close to the southwest. In eroded cliff face. Part remains in cliff, brick and concrete chamber. Part fallen on to beach below, concrete double chamber, with fragment further west, and huge slabs on east side of promontory. These will probably soon be carried further by winter sea.
E. Rose (NAU), 18 August 1983.

However, after storms of winter 1993-4 the section on the beach remains, but that in the cliff has disappeared!
E. Rose (NLA), 18 July 1994.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Fragments of pillbox at cliff foot, to northeast of NHER 19438. Date 1940.
Survey Number D2-33.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two coastal defences were mapped near this location during the NMP from wartime photography under NHER 38625. It is likely that the pillbox recorded above formed part of this group, which includes several pillboxes, a searchlight emplacement and a possible underground structure. See record NHER 38625 for full details.
S. Massey (NMP), 10 May 2004.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A22, Context 1:
World War Two brick and concrete pillbox with a detached blast wall. As it is located on the very edge of the cliff top (at TG 11180 43679) it is very vulnerable to cliff erosion and collapse.
See assessment report (S1) for further details. Also recorded under NHER 38625.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 5 December 2007. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 20 July 2019.