Name:World War Two coastal defences

Summary

A group of World War Two coastal defences, including searchlight and gun emplacements, is located along the cliff top at Weybourne and visible on aerial photographs. These are located to the immediate east of the main Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335). Some of these structures were previously recorded individually under the numbers NHER 19437-9, 32516 and 32504.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
A group of World War Two coastal defences, including searchlight and gun emplacements, is located along the cliff top at Weybourne and visible on aerial photographs (S1-S4). The site is centred on TG 1119 4369 and is located to the immediate east of the main Weybourne Anti-Aircraft Training Camp (NHER 11335). All of these structures appear to be still under construction in the 1940-1 aerial photographs (S1-2). Some of these structures were previously recorded individually under the numbers NHER 19437-9, 32516 and 32504.
A searchlight emplacement is visible at TG 1122 4370, measuring 6.5m by 4m. This is thought to be the same structure as the searchlight emplacement formerly recorded as NHER 32504. This appears to have a slit trench conjoined to it’s eastern end, which leads to a large defensive structure to the south at TG 1122 4368. This structure appears to be 6m square, with a sunken entrance to the southeast, where a trench or sunken area extends out from the structure to the west.The July 1946 aerial photographs (S3) appear to show a rectangular annex or chamber to the north, although this feature cannot be clearly discerned on the other aerial photographs. Two pit-like features are also visible to the west of the structure. This main square structure may have been recorded under NHER 19438 as a type 20 pillbox, although is hard to to be definite about the relationship.
At TG 1118 4366 is a possible underground or camouflaged/earth covered structure. A large roughly oblong mound, 12m by 10m, is visible on in 1941 (S1). This appears to have a stone revetted entrance to the west. Two circular depressions are visible either side of an elongated rectangular structure on top of the mound. These are possibly ventilation shafts for an underground bunker or similar structure.
Alongside the cliff edge to the west of the site at TG 1117 4368 is a large rectangular concrete structure, 7m by 5m, with a smaller rectangular structure possibly conjoined to the front. A trench or depression can be seen to lead to this structure from the east. To the immediate west of this are three semi-circular structures arranged in a radial fashion, with the front two appearing to project out into the cliff face. These are 5m long and 3m deep. The exact function of this structure is not known, although it is possible that they relate some sort of either visual or acoustic detection of approaching aircraft. To the west of this group of structures at TG 1115 4371 is a rectangular structure, 8m by 4m, with a slot in the western seaward side. This is likely to be a pillbox or similar gun emplacement.
S. Massey (NMP), 7 May 2004.

May-November 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Inter-tidal survey (Environmental Zone 13), Context 229:
A reinforced concrete block was found on the beach at TG 11207 43689. It was probably a Second World War anti tank block.
See assessment report (S5) for further details.
J. Allen (NLA), 22 April 2005. Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 21 July 2019.

December 2004. Norfolk Rapid Coastal Zone Archaeological Survey.
Land-based survey; Area A22, Context 1:
World War Two brick and concrete pillbox with a detached blast wall. As it is located on the very edge of the cliff top (at TG 11180 43679) it is very vulnerable to cliff erosion and collapse.
See assessment report (S6) for further details.
Also recorded under NHER 19439.