Name:World War Two defensive structures

Summary

The remains of a quite rare type 20 pillbox, constructed between 1940 and 1941. Two groups of World War Two coastal defences were mapped near this location during the NMP from wartime photography under NHER 38625-6, which included several pillboxes, a searchlight emplacement and a possible underground structure. See record NHER 38625-6 for full details.

Parish:WEYBOURNE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Post medieval defensive structure: underground bunker.
Rectangular brick with entrance sunken at southeast. Concrete slit in cliff face over valley to west. Designed to control land attacks on Weybourne Hope to outflank garrison at NHER 11335. Noted by Pill Box Survey.

1994. No change. On roof of entrance are the letters BSACS carefully inscribed in concrete when wet, as if referring to operative unit or whatever.
E. Rose (NLA), 18 July 1994.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
Quite rare, type 20 pillbox, 1940/41. Dug on slope facing west.
Has BSAC 297 written on it.
Survey Number D2-31.
D. Walker (NLA), July 1996.

April 2004.
The roofed entrance passage with the inscription has been destroyed and the doorway into the bunker blocked up.

May 2004. Norfolk NMP.
Two groups of World War Two coastal defences were mapped near this location during the NMP from wartime photography under NHER 38625-6. It is likely that the pillbox recorded above formed part of the NHER 38656 group, as this is nearer the recorded location of this pillbox, although with the inaccuracy of some of the intertidal and cliff top grid references it is possible that it may be part of NHER 38625. See records NHER 38625-6 for full details.
S. Massey (NMP), 10 May 2004.

• UNDERGROUND MILITARY HEADQUARTERS (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)