Name:Site of medieval market cross

Summary

This is the site of a medieval market cross. It would have existed in front of Wayland House and is believed to be older than the other market cross (NHER 19197). It had wooden spandrels bearing a hare and a barrel, one of which is now on Clock House.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Site of market cross.
In front of Wayland House. Stated in article in NCM Bolingbroke Collection to have been older than the cross at site NHER 19197. It had wooden spandrels bearing a hare and a barrel, one of which is now on Clock House, giving rise to the story that 'Wat' was a Norfolk name for a hare (Wat + tun = Watton).
S. Woodward in 1829 pointed out there was a W in front of the hare, thus making it the rebus of a man called Whareton. Tom Martin in about 1730 (Church Notes) noted another spandrel showing greyhounds chasing a hare.
E. Rose (NAU) 23 May 1983

However the Oxford English Dictionary confirms that 'Wat' is a name for a hare, recorded in 1500 (information from S.Margeson (NCM)) and this is also mentioned by Shakespeare. It would appear therefore that Woodward was probably incorrect.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 February 1995.

Draft of article in file.

Dogs chasing hares are shown on 15th century spandrels at Shrubland Old Hall chapel, Suffolk and so this decoration may be traditional and have nothing to do with the name of the town.
E. Rose (NLA) 28 january 2003.

• MARKET CROSS (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1900 AD)