Name:Site of medieval market cross

Summary

This is the site of a medieval market cross that once stood on the road outside Clock House. It was not as old as the other market cross to the east (NHER 19195), and was demolished in 1820 and replaced with a pyramidal milestone marker. The wood spandrels in Clock House come from the other cross but the brick panels in Clock House parapet are said to be remnants of this cross.

Parish:WATTON, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

In road outside Clock House. Site of cross - market cross. Said to be 'not as old' as that on site 19195 to east. Demolished 1820 and pyramidal milestone erected on site. Wood spandrels in Clock House come from cross 19195, not this one. But brick panels in Clock House parapet are said by Pevnser to be from this cross. Flint and stone double block now on site (base of town sign?).
E. Rose (NAU) 19 May 1983.

• MARKET CROSS (Medieval to 19th Century - 1066 AD to 1820 AD)