Name:Probable Roman settlement site

Summary

Finds in 1983 of large quantities of Roman pottery and brick fragments between two infilled waterways indicate a probable settlement site.

Parish:MARSHLAND ST. JAMES, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

7 March 1983. Quite a large Roman site or two and infilling the gap between two converging roddons. Pottery and briquetage in quantity.
Some bone and also some tile (modern?). Pottery under winter wheat, partly freshly planted and harrowed. 110m west to east by 60m north to south maximum at 7 to 8 feet OD. Important because still ploughed during last three years only. Previously permanent pasture. Accounts for large size of pot fragments.
R. Silvester (NAU), March 1983.

For full details of wares, flint types etc see Fenland Folders

It seems probable that this is inaccurately marked on the NHER map; the site is probably slightly to the south, due to the use of the provisional series 6 inch Ordnance Survey which does not show the large barn that crosses the site as marked, though that has been there since 1973
(see 1:10,000 Ordnance Survey 1974).