Name:Site of Holkham village

Summary

The site of the medieval village of Holkham is now partly occupied by the ornamental lake created within the park, NHER 1802. An estate map of 1590 depicts the houses of the village clustered around a small central common, with two manor houses, one of which is on the site of the present Hall, NHER 1801. During the 18th century the village was gradually removed from the park, and the inhabitants rehoused in estate cottages.

Parish:HOLKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of old Holkham village as marked on (S1), which also marks present village as 'Staithe' (see Staithe Wood in park). Village was mentioned in Domesday, Nomina Villarum, had 53 taxpayers in 1332, was enclosed in 1517.
The Ordnance Survey say the lake which covers the site was made in 1730 to 1759, though Pevsner says 1762.
No trace of village on land either side of lake.
E. Rose (NAU) 30 April 1977.