Name:Manor House

Summary

The name Manor House, given to Lord Roseberry's shooting lodge north of the railway, is comparatively recent. However, the Manor House site is now occupied by what was a school from 1870, and is now housing. The old school building is said to incorporate beams from the manor house, and also contains a well-preserved World War Two air raid shelter. Whether this is the site of a medieval Manor House, or whether the name was picked up from Lord Roseberry's shooting lodge is unclear.

Parish:POSTWICK WITH WITTON, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Possible site of a manor house. [1]
Given as 'south of the church'.
The name Manor House given to Lord Rosebery's shooting lodge north of the railway is comparatively recent. A local man states his grandfather as a boy played here by gateposts inscribed 'Manor House'. The site is now occupied by a school which is now houses, of around 1870 which is said to incorporate beams from the manor house.
It has a well-preserved World War Two blast shelter.
See also under site NHER 17846.
E. Rose (NAU), 19 January 1982.

August 2010. Norfolk Rural Schools Survey.
In 1867 a barn was converted to create a mixed public elementary school with attached head teacher's house by the Rosebery Estate. The building is constructed in a typical agricultural style from red brick and flint with a pantile roof. Since closure the buildings have been converted into two residential dwellings.
S. Howard (HES), 2 April 2012.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)