Name:Post-medieval obelisk and lamp post

Summary

A square stone obelisk marked with a list of places and their distances. It seems to have been a 17th-century gatepost from Melton Constable Hall, removed during alterations and given to the town.

Parish:HOLT, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pillar (marked as 'Guidepost' on Ordnance Survey map).
Bears a list of places and their distances.
Square, with ornate top.

This was in fact originally a 17th century? Gatepost from Melton Constable Hall removed in alterations and given to the town. Information from S. White (NAU).
E. Rose (NAU), 18 January 1982.

The distances given are in fact not correct from here, but are correct from Melton Constable, suggesting this was a pillar standing by the gate there rather than a gatepost.
Information from J. Denny (North Norfolk District Council).

It is identical to the gate pillars of the west park entrance.
E. Rose (NAU) 17 January 1983.

September 1983. Listed Grade II.
Milestone on Obelisk Plain.
Mid 18th century. Limestone. Rectangular on plan. Rusticated quoins. Carved pineapple finial on classical cornice. Said to have been moved from the Melton Constable estate.
P. Watkins (HES), 23 May 2019.

An identical column was given to East Dereham at the same time and remained there until the late 1940s. The Holt column on one panel has a list of Norfolk country houses. The stone blocks are joined with lead.
E. Rose (NLA) 10 December 1992.

If the story is correct the pillar was moved before 1797, as Faden's map marks distances around Holt as '…miles from Holt Obelisk'. One wonders therefore whether the apparent mistakes in mileage are really due to the different courses of roads at that time.

1989.
Carol Haines's Norfolk Milestones series gives a description of the obelisk as well as a list of the mileages on each face.
See (S1) for details.
D. Holburn (HES), 11 January 2012.