Name:Chestnut Tree Farm, Silver Green.

Summary

A well-preserved late medieval hall house with an added chimney stack and a three storey brick western extension dating to about 1700. Nearby are the faint remains of a probable medieval moat.

Parish:HEMPNALL, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1981. Listed Grade II.
Listing Description:
C17 and early C18 house. C17 timber-frame east range, plastered, steep corrugated iron roof with brick faced gable end with chimney stack. One storey and attic, dormer with catslide roof. West end early C18 painted brick, steep roof with internal stack in end gable, two storeys and attic, two windows, C18 three-light casements.
H. Hamilton (HES), 05 December 2017.

June 1984. Site Visit.
Late medieval hall house.
Well preserved, but under alteration, with later upper floor now removed. Added stack and three storey brick extension of about 1700.
Possible moat, locally said to be manor.
See report (S2) and photographs (S3) for further details.
NB corrected card; not same as Walkers Farm as on former card.
E. Rose (NAU), 29 June 1984.

September 1985. Renovations.
Pargetting was uncovered on the west wall of the original hall house, fossilised inside the later extension.
This will be preserved.
E. Rose (NAU), 24 September 1985.

June 2000. Visit.
Moat about 18 metres long, about 8 metres wide. During works to extension to house thick layer of black silt encountered to north. Area to south dredged to clay bottom three years ago.
H. Paterson (A&E), 3 July 2000.

• HALL HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)