Name:Site of probable post medieval tree mound in Seething Park

Summary

A mound is visible here as an earthwork on an aerial photograph taken in around 1933. It probably equates to the site of a possible barrow also recorded in the vicinity (NHER 10440). There is little evidence that the mound visible on the aerial photograph is a prehistoric funerary monument, and it seems more likely to be a tree mound of post medieval date, associated with Seething Park and the gardens surrounding Seething Hall. Indeed, in 1933 the mound had a tree centrally located upon it. More recently, the mound could not be identified on the ground and it has probably been destroyed.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Around 1933, precise date unknown.
Norfolk and Norwich Aero Club Air Photography - now destroyed.
Earthwork. One barrow mound.
D. Edwards (NAU), 17 March 1981.

Mound with tree on it at junction of hedgerows. Not visited, needs a visit to establish date.
A. Lawson (NAU), 27 October 1981.

April 2003.
Seething Hall and grounds undergoing extensive refurbishment and landscaping. Mound described with tree on it at junction of hedgerows is not in evidence. Track for vehicle access at this point. Many trees removed. Owner says in forty years of ownership, he has never seen any evidence of a mound in this area.
H. Paterson (A&E) 30 May 2003.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The mound described above is visible as an earthwork on the 1933(?) Norfolk and Norwich Aero Club aerial photograph (S1), centred at TM 3188 9839. Its north side may also be visible on RAF aerial photographs taken in 1946, e.g. (S2). This may be the same site as that recorded to the northeast as NHER 10440. There is little evidence that the mound visible on the aerial photographs is a prehistoric funerary monument (as has been suggested), and it seems more likely to be a tree mound of post medieval date, associated with Seething Park and the gardens surrounding Seething Hall. Indeed, in 1933 the mound had a tree centrally located upon it. It may not date to any earlier than the 19th century, as the inner grounds of the Hall are shown unenclosed on the parish Enclosure Map (S3).

The mound is roughly circular in plan (its east side is obscured by tree cover and/or shadow) and measures approximately 14.5m in diameter. It appears to have been flat-topped on the 1933(?) aerial photograph.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 July 2007.

• MOUND (Unknown date)