Name:Possible Bronze Age barrow/medieval earthworks and prehistoric pot boilers

Summary

In 1932 a possible 'barrow' and scatters of prehistoric potboilers were found here. This may be the same site as that recorded as NHER 17699. The oval bank of this ‘barrow’ was visible on 1933 aerial photographs of the area but the site was subsequently ploughed and these features could not be readily identified in 1976. Additionally, the landowner had never noticed any earthworks here so it is hard to substantiate the existence of the barrow.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1932.
At northern end (3190 9875 = Context 1) a 'barrow' found by [1].
?Tree ring. Twenty-four paces diameter.
Pot boilers about.

1933.
Oval bank 2.4m (8ft) high, seen on Norwich Aero Club photographs and on ground by R. R. Clarke (NCM). Age and function uncertain.

'To the northwest there is a barrow in Seething Park and to the northwest a more distinct barrow' - refers to this site and NHER 10441 see (S1).
A. Lawson (NAU).

No certain barrow now identified.
Part of medieval earthworks? Park now ploughed.
A. J. Lawson (NAU) 1976.

April 2003.
Part rough grass, part ploughed, nothing seen on ground. Owner of Seething Hall states that in forty years he has never seen any earthworks (noted in 1933 from the air). Park ploughed prior to 1976.
H. Paterson (A&E) 30 May 2003.

The mound described above is very probably the same site as that recorded as NHER 17699.