Name:Site of probably post medieval ring ditch in Seething Park

Summary

A ring ditch is visible here as an earthwork on an aerial photograph taken in around 1933. It probably equates to the site of a second ring ditch, suggested to be a prehistoric barrow, also recorded in the vicinity (NHER 10441). There is little evidence that the ring ditch visible on the aerial photograph surrounded a prehistoric funerary monument, and it seems more likely to have been a tree enclosure ring or the outer ditch of a tree mound of post medieval date, associated with Seething Park (compare NHER 17699, for example). The ring ditch could not be identified on more recent aerial photographs of the site.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Around 1933, precise date unknown.
Norfolk and Norwich Aero Club Air Photography - now destroyed.
One ring ditch.
D. Edwards (NAU) 17 March 1981.

Compare to NHER 10441.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The ring ditch described above is visible as an earthwork on the 1933(?) Norfolk and Norwich Aero Club aerial photograph (S1), centred at TM 3194 9828. This may be the same site as that recorded 100m to the southeast as NHER 10441. There is little evidence that the ring ditch visible on the aerial photographs surrounded a prehistoric funerary monument (as has been suggested), and given its parkland setting and relatively ‘fresh’ appearance it seems more likely to have been a tree enclosure ring or the outer ditch of a tree mound of post medieval date, associated with Seething Park. Several other small earthwork ring ditches and/or mounds are visible in this area, particularly on RAF aerial photographs taken in April 1946 (S2), but these seem to be modern in appearance and have not been mapped by the NMP. The ring ditch could not be identified on more recent aerial photographs of the site and has probably been levelled.

The ring ditch is roughly circular in plan and measures approximately 17m in diameter. There is a narrow causeway on its west side and a possible annexe to its east.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 23 July 2007.

• RING DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)