Name:Possible Bronze Age round barrow and medieval hooked fastener

Summary

An aerial photograph taken in around 1933 showed a very faint ring here surrounding a possible barrow. A visit to the site in 1981 showed no trace of the features. This is probably the same site as NHER 17698. In 1991 a medieval half-barrel-shaped hooked fastener was found here. It had diagonal crosshatched decoration inlaid with niello, and groups of rocker-arm ornamentation in spaces between the lines.

Parish:SEETHING, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1932.
?Barrow discovered by [1]. See (S1).

1933.
15cm (6in) high, flattened, with ditch - a tree ring? Tree on edge.

1981.
Nothing on site now.
A. Lawson (NAU) 27 October 1981.

Aerial photograph taken by Norwich Aero Club (copy NAU) in around 1933 shows a very faint ring here, with tree on edge as stated; but this site could also be site NHER 17698 misplaced.
E. Rose (NAU) 27 October 1981.

Around 1991.
Found by member of the public [2].
Medieval half-barrel-shaped hooked fastener, with diagonal cross-hatched decoration inlaid with niello, and groups of rocker-arm ornament in spaces between lines. Back-plate has square hole in centre for strap to slide through. End of hook broken off. Very good condition.
See (S2) for a comparable piece.
Identified by S. Margeson (NCM) 10 February 1992.