Name:World War Two Type 24 pillbox south of Canal Farm

Summary

A World War Two Type 24 pillbox survives as an extant structure on the south bank of the North Walsham to Dilham canal (NHER 13534). It is visible on aerial photographs and is also depicted by modern Ordnance Survey mapping. It would have formed part of the line of defences established along the River Ant during World War Two.

Parish:HONING, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Pillbox.
Concrete, polygonal, with gun loops.
First reported by Pillbox Survey, who note a later entry from another source for a pillbox 'hidden in bushes in a field' at about TG 329 268.

April 1986. Visit.
E. Rose (NAU) found no trace of latter and this may be a backwards grid reference for the same building as is often the case.
E. Rose (NAU), 9 April 1986.

See record form in file by source [1], who adds:
1940, type 24 pillbox - quite rare inland, facing east covering Honing Bridge. Red brick shuttering mainly stripped.
Survey No. H2-9.
D.Walker (NLA) July 1996.

The World War Two Type 24 pillbox described above is visible as an extant structure on aerial photographs (S1)-(S4). It is also depicted by modern Ordnance Survey 1:2500 mapping. There is no evidence for the second pillbox at TG 329 268, although a number of other World War Two defences are visible in the vicinity (for example NHER 32562 and 32564). These formed part of the line of defences erected along the River Ant stop line, and, in this area, were specifically sited to protect Honing Bridge 330m to the east.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 4 January 2007.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/24) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)