Name:Site of World War Two pillbox on Winterton Dunes

Summary

A World War Two Type 22 pillbox is visible as an extant building on aerial photographs taken from 1940 onwards. It formed part of a network of defences located along this stretch of coastline: on its seaward side it was protected by lines of barbed wire and beach scaffolding (NHER 27278), and it lay approximately 100m to the east of a minefield (NHER 42453). Although it survived intact for some years after the war, it has since been demolished, presumably by coastal erosion; building material recorded during field survey carried out in 2004 may represent its remains.

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

'Unbalanced on Marrams'.
Pill box.
Information from Pillbox Survey.
E. Rose (NAU) 25 November 1980.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.

The pillbox described above is very probably the same structure as the Type 22 pillbox visible as an extant building on aerial photographs (S1)-(S3), at TG 5034 1856. It is first visible on aerial photographs taken in August 1940, most clearly on (S1). Possible small structures visible in the surrounding area on the same photos may also represent military installations but were not clear enough to map. It survived more or less intact for many years after the end of the war but recent aerial photographs (e.g. (S4)) demonstrate that it has since been demolished and the site eroded. Building material recovered from this approximate location by the Rapid Coastal Zone Assessment Survey may represent surviving fragments (S5), Contexts 265, 266 and 357. It is also possible that the remains of a Type 22 pillbox identified at a location approximately 185m to the north (NHER 31791) are actually part of the site described here.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 February 2006.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)