Name:Remains of World War Two pillbox on Winterton Beach

Summary

The remains of a World War Two Type 22 pillbox have been recorded on Winterton Beach. Debris visible at the same approximate location on aerial photographs taken in 1972 may relate to this site. Alternatively, the pillbox fragments found on the beach could have been part of a Type 22 pillbox located approximately 200m to the south (NHER 16792).

Parish:WINTERTON ON SEA, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

February 1996. Visit.
Exposed by tidal scour. Location as accurate as possible but coastline changed since 1:10,000 OS revised.
Base of type 22 polygonal pillbox. Interior faced in bricks stamped CENTRAL and WHITTLESEA. Superstructure scattered on beach around.
Photograph in file.

February 2006. Norfolk NMP.
The remains of a Type 22 pillbox, described above, may be visible as debris on aerial photographs taken in 1972 (S1), centred at TG 5034 1873. Alternatively, the debris might instead be of modern, non-military origin, and the pillbox remains may be those of NHER 16792, located 200m to the south. The extent of the debris has been mapped, but due to a lack of adequate control points for accurate photo rectification, its location must be regarded as approximate.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 1 February 2006.

• PILLBOX (TYPE FW3/22) (World War Two - 1939 AD to 1945 AD)