Name:Site of drainage features and post-medieval field boundaries

Summary

Cropmarks and earthworks visible on aerial photographs represent drainage features and post medieval field boundaries. Two possible ring ditches also visible as cropmarks are unlikely to be of archaeological origin. The drains form part of an extensive drainage network which extends north, west and south along the valley of Dyke Beck and one of its tributaries. To the south, another area of this drainage network, parts of which have been interpreted tentatively as hollow ways, has been recorded as NHER 35391.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

6 July 1977. NAU aerial photographs (S1).
Cropmarks.
Cropmark of possible ring ditch (visible on TG 0901A only).
Approximately 25m diameter.

Miscellaneous linear cropmarks are also apparent.
Compiled by J. Bown (NAU), 28 October 1980.

October 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a possible ring ditch, described above, are visible on aerial photographs (S1), at TG 0946 0182. They are unlikely to be of archaeological origin, the marks appearing to be a product of recent agricultural activity. A second ring ditch, visible 235m to the north as a vegetation mark on aerial photographs (S2) (at approximately TG 0949 0206) also looks like a mark left by modern activity.
The linear features described above appear to be a mixture of drainage features and post medieval field boundaries, visible as earthworks and cropmarks on (S1)-(S2), but also (S3)-(S4), centred at TG 0935 0189. Some of the latter are depicted on historic maps, including Wymondham Tithe Map (S5), while one of the drains partially follows or is followed by the parish boundary.
Neither the ring ditches nor the drains and boundaries have been mapped by the NMP, but the site boundary has been extended to include both ring ditches and the main area of drains and former field boundaries.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 19 October 2011.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Unknown date)