Name:Site of undated earthwork drains, possibly hollow ways

Summary

Undated earthworks identified in several fields on either side of Dyke Beck, to the east of Dykebeck Hall Farm, have been interpreted tentatively as possible hollow ways and other features. Their appearance on aerial photographs, however, is more reminiscent of a prolonged sequence of drainage (both natural and man-made) than of features of greater archaeological significance. The earthworks, and sometimes cropmarks, visible on the aerial photographs at this site form part of an extensive network of drains extending in both directions along the river valley, recorded 250m to the north as NHER 16657.

Parish:WYMONDHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Earthworks cover two fields to east of Dykebeck Farm.
Possible hollow ways and other features noted to some 0.75 meters in height. The site has been pasture in living memory.
H. Paterson (A&E), 7 April 2000.

March 2004. Visit.
Site continues under a Countryside Stewardship Agreement. Good pasture grazed by horses.
H. Paterson (A&E), 16 September 2004.

October 2011.
Recent Google Earth images suggest the site was ploughed between 2004 and 2006.
K. Powell (HES), 5 October 2011.

October 2011.
Visit to the site showed earthworks to be intact and in good condition. Original mapping was incorrect leading to confusion over land use and has been corrected accordingly.
K. Powell (HES), 12 October 2011.

October 2011. Norfolk NMP.
The earthworks, possibly hollow ways, described above are presumably those visible on aerial photographs (S1)-(S2), centred at TG 0967 0135. Their appearance is more reminiscent of drainage (both natural and man-made) than of features of greater archaeological significance. The earthworks, and sometimes cropmarks, visible on the aerial photographs at this site form part of an extensive network of drains and former channels extending in both directions along the river valley, recorded 250m to the north as NHER 16657. Due to their low archaeological significance they have not been mapped by the NMP.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 19 October 2011.

Section 17 agreement signed (covering an earthwork survey).