Name:Icehouse of Old Hall

Summary

This icehouse was built for Old Hall during the 18th century. It was retained by Ken Hill Estate when the Snettisham Old Hall building (NHER 1561) was sold to Stricklands in 1918, and is in separate ownership from the Hall. The icehouse has a circular pit 2.4m in diameter, and 1.2m deep, faced in carstone. Above the entrance level the chamber becomes square, with carstone walls and an arched roof of brick stretchers. It currently sites under a tree-covered mound.

Parish:SNETTISHAM, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Ice-house.
Built for Old Hall, retained by Ken Hill Estate when building sold to Stricklands 1918. Circular pit 7ft 10 inches (2.4m) diameter, 4ft (1.2m) deep to top of kerb 6 inches (15cm) thick at least. Pit faced with carrstone. Above entrance level changes to square chamber, carrstone walls and arched roof of brick stretchers. Inverted squinches of carrstone where circular part meets square. Arched roof rises to height of semicircular entrance from 22.5 ft (6.9m) long tunnel so that the centre line of tunnel roof continues as centre line of chamber vault. Under tree covered mound.
Compiled by E. James (KLM), and R. Jones (KLM), 23 April 1980.

Source adds - in a corner between two walls. Tunnel formerly had two doors. One inch diameter pipe pierces centre of dome and rises to ground level. [1]

October 1984. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description excerpt:
"Ice house approximately 125 metres to northeast of Snettisham Old Hall... Probably 18th century. Carstone with some internal brick dressings. Tunnel and chamber. Barrel vaulted roof continued as vault of squared chamber with inverted pendentives at base to achieve circular plan for pit. In separate ownership from Snettisham Old Hall."
Amended by P. Watkins (HES), 9 August 2021.

As of 1992, building in good condition, however somewhat infilled with rubbish.