Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrows

Summary

The site of two probable Bronze Age round barrows is visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs. One is visible only as a ring ditch; the other as a ring ditch surrounding the remains of a mound. The latter is also notable for a number of pit-like cropmarks visible within the circuit of the ring ditch.

Parish:WRAMPLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

6 and 28 July 1977. NAU aerial photography.
Cropmarks.
Two large and two small ring ditches, linear and curvilinear ditches.
One of the two larger ditches presents evidence of at least four internal pits and one larger rectangular mark which appears to be that of a trench (archaeological excavation?) on an east-to-west axis in the northern half of the circle. The second large ring ditch appears less well defined and without traces of internal features.
The two smaller ring ditches are adjacent to the one curvilinear ditch feature. One of the linear ditches (east-to-west axis) appears also to have been sectioned as it appears to be cut by another rectangular mark of equal size to that within the ring ditch (above).
See overlay for 6 inch record map.
Drawn plot in file.
D. Edwards (NAU), 18 January 1980.

See also NHER 15762 for another ring ditch a short distance to the south.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 18 February 2009.

June 2010. Norfolk NMP.
Of the cropmarks described above, only the two large ring ditches and internal pits are still part of this record. The other cropmarks are now recorded as part of NHER 53488.
The two large ring ditches described above are visible as cropmarks on aerial photographs (S2)-(S4), centred at TG 1208 0697. They almost certainly represent the site of two Bronze Age round barrows. The remains of a mound are visible as a negative cropmark within the southeastern ring ditch; possible internal features (a mound, post holes/pits) within the northwestern ring ditch are too uncertain to warrant mapping. Substantial internal pits within the southeastern ring ditch appear to be cut through the mound and their origin as antiquarian excavations (suggested above) seems plausible (although other interpretations are possible). Both ring ditches are surrounded by the cropmarks of presumably later linear ditches (NHER 53488), some of which appear to respect them while others slight them.
The ring ditches measure between 27m (southeastern) and 28.5m (northwestern) in diameter. Both are more-or-less circular in plan, although both, particularly that to the northwest, tend towards being oval in shape.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 21 June 2010.

• CURVILINEAR ENCLOSURE (Undated)