Name:Site of probable Bronze Age round barrow

Summary

The probable site of a Bronze Age round barrow is visible as the cropmark of a ring ditch on aerial photographs. If this is interpretation is correct, the site is likely to have been contemporary with the two probable barrows recorded approximately 330m to its north (NHER 15767).

Parish:WRAMPLINGHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

6 July 1977. NAU aerial photography.
Cropmark of one ring ditch.
See overlay for NAU NHER 6in map.
D. Edwards (NAU) 18 January 1980.

This may relate to four other ring ditches recorded a short distance to the north at NHER 15767.
A. Cattermole (NLA), 18 February 2009.

April 2010. Norfolk NMP.
The ring ditch described above is visible as a cropmark on aerial photographs (S1). NMP mapping has led to the alteration of the central grid reference of the site from TG 1214 0661 to TG 1216 0662. It probably represents the site of a Bronze Age round barrow; as suggested above, it is likely to have been contemporary with the two further probable barrows identified approximately 330m to the north (NHER 15767). Linear ditches in the surrounding area appear to represent later boundaries, which in one case seems to respect the ring ditch, although it is possible that the vague shape of an elongated enclosure 5m to the east could relate to an earlier funerary monument (see NHER 53487).
The ring ditch is broadly circular in plan and measures 30m in diameter. A break in the ditch circuit to the northwest corresponds with where the cropmark is obscured by the shadow of a nearby electricity pylon.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 20 April 2010.