Name:Possible site of Wiveton Windmill

Summary

This is the site of Wiveton Windmill, as marked on Faden's map of 1797. An informant suggests that the mill here belonged to the Smith family, commemorated on the famous miller's tombstone in the churchyard. This connection is possible because although the mill was stated to have been on this site 'long before' 1786 but gone by 1796, Faden's map was surveyed before 1797.

Parish:WIVETON, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Site of Wiveton windmill.
Marked on Faden's map 1797.
E. Rose (NAU) 6 September 1979.

A postmill there in the 16th century.
For sale 1779, 1784.
Information from H. Apling.
E. Rose (NAU) 24 MArch 1982.

However Mr Apling's comment about the position in the 16th century seems to be a mistake, as reference (S2) reproduces a map of 1586 showing a postmill on site 15817, where a mill stood in the 19th century. The illustration is said to be taken from an 1846 reproduction of the map, so unless there was an error at that time it would appear the 16th century site was deserted in the 18th century then reused in the 19th.
E. Rose (NLA) 7 November 1997.

Part of large scatter NHER 33250.

Source [3] states this was the mill of the Smith family, commemorated on the famous miller's tombstone in the churchyard; it is only stated to have been on this site 'long before' 1786 but had gone by 1796 (Faden's map was surveyed before 1797, so this is not contradicted by its presence thereon).
E. Rose (NLA) 10 August 2000.

• WINDMILL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)