Name:Neolithic and Bronze Age finds

Summary

A Neolithic flint arrowhead and part of a Neolithic flint dagger were found in the 1950s and 1960s. A Bronze Age bone point, made from a horse bone, was found before 1979.

Parish:HOCKWOLD CUM WILTON, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

'Some years ago'. Field called 'Long Ground' immediately north of Whitedyke Drove (probably Curtis 131).
On ploughed surface.
Bone point; 15.5cm long x 2.6cm width) possibly made from horse metapodial. Point formed by chamfering. Surface polished. 2 countersunk lateral loops carved near base.
This object is fully described in (S1). See also drawing (S2), photograph (S3) and notes accompanying sketch (S4).
Information from A.J. Lawson (NAU).
A. Taylor (NCM) 1979.

F. Healy (NAU) states that Long Ground is this field (old Ordnance Survey 24, new Ordnance Survey 4419, centred on TL 6845 8920) and adds tip of a possible flint dagger in KLM and in (S5) a transverse arrowhead and a 'straightforward arrowhead' (which could be the same as NHER 5327) found 1957 and 1964.
E. Rose (NLA) 24 November 1993.

• FINDSPOT (Bronze Age - 2350 BC to 701 BC)