Name:West Hall Farmhouse

Summary

This 17th century carstone and brick two storey building has a very large brick chimney stack with triple octagonal chimneys. There are small rough extensions on the east end. To the west end is a brick extension of around 1800. It has been suggested that this was the site of a moated manor of the priory of Norwich. The 1649 parliamentary survey describes a brick and stone house with stable on the site of the present building.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

June 1979. Visit.
17th century and 1800.
Two storey building, basically 17th century; traces of old windows. On north good carrstone wall with galletting, but much poorer work on south. Very large brick chimney stack with triple octagonal chimneys. Small rough extensions on east end. West end of building of brick, around 1800, other windows altered to same shape. West gable wall is of alternate carrstone and flint or clunch. Stream flows on north and west, and ditch on south, making almost a moated site but this may be coincidental. Raised platform south of house is merely the result of a former carriage drive.
E. Rose (NAU), 6 June 1979.

1992.
Owner state that this was a moated manor of the priory of Norwich. Present building has been stated by students from UEA to have a 16th century core. Old stocks found in attic, now displayed in house.
E. Rose (NLA), 19 May 1992.

[1] states that the medieval manor site and the fireplace noted on the record for Sedgeford Hall are in fact really here, as [2] stated at a later date; he was presumably in error on the first occasion. This was also the site of a pound, and a part of a tithe barn is said to remain.
E. Rose (NLA), 2 September 1996.

Barns and other farm buildings to the north of the river previously recorded under this number are now NHER 45472.

The 1649 parliamentary survey describes a brick and stone house with stable etc according to [1].

2000. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Research Project. Buildings Survey. West Hall Farm.
A detailed structural survey of the interior and exterior of the building was completed during the season. It is believed West Hall House stands on or near the site of a medieval manor and although no fabric from this earlier manor survives in the current building six major phases of redevelopments were identified dating from the Tudor period to the present day.
M. Dennis (NLA), 11 August 2006.

2001. Trial Trench.
Evaluation by trial trenching.
No finds or features were identified
See report (S3) for further details
H. White (NLA), 28 May 2009.

2007. Sedgeford Historical and Archaeological Survey. Excavation. Area between outbuildings and farmhouse.
Area excavated during restoration work to house. Awaiting results.
M. Dennis (NLA), 3 August 2007.