Name:Site of Burlingham Hall

Summary

This is the site of Burlingham Hall, an early 19th century house which was demolished in 1952. Walled gardens, a game larder and a stable block, now converted into a house, remain on the site.

Parish:LINGWOOD AND BURLINGHAM, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Site of Burlingham Hall, demolished 1952.
Present owner has photostats of drawings in Norwich Library showing hall as early 19th century building on exterior at least, with two slightly projecting bays with rusticated quoins in each of main facades, south front rendered, and recessed bay in east or west wall with Ionic porch.
Present house made from brick stable block, well restored, with full length hay loft and 'Staffordshire blue brick stable floors'.
Game larder remains, brick tower-like structure with skeletons inside.
Photographs at house of vast conservatory of cast iron and glass. Site now marked by oval ring of iron heating pipes.
The well, said to have over 200 steps to bottom, was operated by a horse. A shed is now over the top.
Visited E. Rose (NAU) 31 January 1979.

See (S1) for details of a Victorian photograph of the site.