Name:Manor Farm

Summary

Manor Farn was probably built around 1580 to 1600, although the first deeds date to 1640. Constructed with a timber frame and wattle and daub, the farm has a hall-kitchen with screens passage, a buttery and a pantry. Above the kitchen there is a landing or gallery on the north side and a large chamber on the south. The screen passage has an original 16th century screen with faint remains of a painted armorial device, and a ground floor room in the east end has two small fragments of wall paintings on a plaster panel. Manor Farm is a good example of a small yeoman's house, built by a well-to-do but not rich man.

Parish:PULHAM MARKET, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

September 1951. Listed, Grade II*.
Listing Description:
Probably late 16th century. All stuccoed, timber-framing, clay lump, brick with brick and flint base. Steep thatched roof with gabled ends. Two storeys and attic (attic windows in gable ends). Four widely spaced windows, casements, two,
three and four-lights, some with original wooden mullions, some with leaded panes. Wide doorway on right with chamfered jambs. Brick chimney stack. 18th century wing on right with lower low-pitched pantile roof, two storeys, one window, casements.
Interior: screen passage with original 16th century screen with faint remains of (painted) armorial device. Ground floor room in east end has two small fragments of wall paintings on plaster panels between timber studding, of two female figures in crinolines, one very faint. Upper rooms have panelled partitions. Wooden newel stair. Central brick chimney. Sone original open fireplaces, one with fluted brick arch. Several late Georgian fire grates. A good example of a small yeoman's house.

Probably built around 1580 to 1600, though first deeds dated 1640.
Timber framed wattle and daub; hall-kitchen with screens passage, buttery and pantry. Above kitchen landing or gallery on north and large chamber on south. Small closets over buttery and pantry. Stairs wind round chimney stack to loft under thatched roof. This chimney was originally at east end but contemporary or very soon after extension here, byre with hayloft, soon converted to parlour with bedroom and loft above. 18th century addition, tiled and lower, on west with bakehouse, bedroom and loft. Original interior fireplace, doors, and stud-and-panelboard partitions upstairs.
Restored 1948 after dereliction; some original windows reopened, and armorial device found painted on screen.

1980. Detailed architectural plans for restoration in file (S3).

Paintings also noted on parlour walls, windbraces in roof.
Moat indicated on plan - shown as narrow ditch on OS - probably ornamental. See also (S4).

Exterior visited, E Rose (NAU), 1982.
Nothing to add to description of house as quoted above - exterior in excellent condition.
Moat is overgrown ditch on east and south of garden, acceptable as small late homestead drainage moat, not older than house.

5 June 2000. Site visit.
Moat overgrown, maximum width around 5m. South arm around 50m long widening to pond at west end. East arm truncated, divided by spur of land to south. Water filled.
H. Paterson (NLA), 22 June 2000.

• DRAINAGE DITCH (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)