Name:Post medieval water cistern in churchyard of St Margaret's Church

Summary

A water cistern that may date to the 17th or 18th century. Water was pumped to the cistern from the River Wensum and then on to Home Farm (NHER 35946) and a folly tower (NHER 45329). At present only the upper brick section is visible, with the rest of the brick chamber concealed beneath a mound of earth.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

June 1978. Visit.
Southeast corner churchyard, St Margaret's Church (NHER 7725).
Cistern. Mound of earth 2.1m (7 feet) high, overgrown, with protruding from top brick 'bottle neck' now sealed with wooden lid. 17th or 18th century?
For parallel see Rye, Sussex.
E. Rose (NAU) 14 June 1978.

Listed building description (S1) confirms the identification despite the fact that the Council for Places of Worship report (S2) on the church (NHER 7725) described it as a heap of ruins from the tower.

13 February 2000. Revisited.
No change.
E. Rose (NLA), 14 February 2000.

Water was pumped from the river to this cistern, and from here to the larger cistern at Home Farm (NHER 35946) further west. Later a connection was made to a folly tower containing waterfalls to the south, now derelict (mentioned under NHER 7725; recorded as NHER 45359).
Information from [1].

• CISTERN (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)