Name:Morton Lodge

Summary

A Gothic or Tudor style red brick lodge that was built around 1860. It has tall ornate chimneys, a pinnacled turret and a slate roof.

Parish:MORTON ON THE HILL, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

1978. Field Observation.
Morton Lodge is a picturesque red brick Gothic style building with tall ornate chimneys, a pinnacled turret against the façade, and finials on the gables. It may date from the 1830s when additions were made to the hall, although these additions were in Classical rather than Gothic style.
E. Rose (NAU), 14 June 1978.

15 October 1993. NLA air photography.
The Lodge can be seen, but little detail can be discerned at the scale of the photos.
H. Clare (NLA), 19 February 2001.

1997. Field Observation
The Lodge is now thought to be of later date, similar to the schools at Attlebridge, Wroxham and Ringland built by a Mr Keaton.

2003. Building Listed grade II.
Morton Lodge has been dated to about 1860. A very detailed description has not been compiled for English Heritage's List (S1). The list nores unusually ornate interior woodwork.

• LODGE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)