Name:Medieval cross base, Manor House and garden

Summary

The base of a medieval stone cross can be found in the garden of this 17th and 18th century house, said to be the birthplace of Admiral Sir Christopher Myngs. Next to the cross base is a rockery containing medieval stone, possibly from a church.

Parish:SALTHOUSE, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Base of cross in garden of Manor House.
See (S1).

Site visited and grid reference corrected by E. Rose (NAU) 23 April 1980. Base is large with stopangles. Centre socket now used as flowerpot. Perhaps from site NHER 13391 or 13392, but note name of street adjacent; Cross Lane. How old is this?

House owner suggests name Market Road at top of hill may indicate cross stood at junction of this and Cross Lane as Market Cross, but not on 1649 map. Also in rockery by cross base a stone mortar, various pieces of medieval carved stone from church?, and a stone object like a sugar beet. House is late 18th century.

The house is described in (S2) as the birthplace of Admiral Sir Christopher Myngs (and therefore at least of 17th century origin) yet is not a listed building, and as noted above the exterior at least is of later date. Two old photographs are also given in (S2) and a very general description of the former internal layout.

• CROSS (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)
  • MANOR HOUSE (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)