Name:Stalham Hall

Summary

Stalham Hall is of 1670, on the site of a manor belonging to Herringby Priory. The Hall was built for Robert Puckle of Norwich in 1625-75 and restored in 1935-6. It was constructed in the Artisan Mannerist style using brick. The Hall has two storeys with attics and five bays. The central porch has a sundial dated 1624, and all the windows are of a rustic Venetian style with original metalwork. The rear wall of the main block has two ovolo mullioned windows and sixteen nesting boxes. Inside, there are original doors, a set of 17th century stairs with dog gate and some 18th century panelling.

Parish:STALHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Stalham Hall is of 1670, on the site of a manor belonging to Herringby Priory. The site of the chapel is under a cowshed.
See (S1).

The listed building description Grade II* has a very detailed account of this building which should be consulted. Briefly it states house was built for Robert Puckle of Norwich 1625-75 and restored 1935-6. Artisan Mannerist style in brick. Two storeys and attics, five bays. Central two storey porch. Continuous moulded string course separates two orders of pilasters between each facade bay; pilasters are paired. Windows are rustic Venetian copybook casements all with original metalwork. Sundial dated 1624 on porch; original door; porch gable 1935. Internal gable chimneystacks. Crosswing to north forms L shape; has wooden cross windows. Rear wall main block has two ovolo mullioned windows; sixteen nesting boxes. Tall staircase tower. Crenelatted additions of 1935. Interior has spine beam in crosswing with sunk quadrant mouldings; all doors original; 17th century stairs with dog gate; some 18th century panelling; cellar with well.
E. Rose (NAU) 22 June 1994.

• MANOR (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)