Name:Sedgeford Hall

Summary

This mid 18th century gault brick two storey house has an L-shaped plan. The north was designed by David Roberts and was built between 1963 and 1967. The interior was mostly remodelled in the 1960s but one first floor room contains early 18th century moulded panelling that may have come from Holkham Hall. To the east is a small carstone and flint medieval barn.

Parish:SEDGEFORD, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Sedgeford Hall is late 17th or early 18th century.

June 1953. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description:
House. Mid 18th century, with dates 1766, 1785. Gault brick, red brick dressings, black glazed pantiled roofs. 2 storey with attics, "L" plan. East front 7 regular bays, 2 storeys. Brick plinth, ground floor with 4 outer sashes with ground level sills, 2 narrower sashes either side of door. First floor 4 outer sashes and 2 narrower sashes either side of central sash, all set in flush moulded wooden frames under flat rubbed brick arches. First floor gault brick plat-band with, to south of porch, graffito initials "R, SC, 17 MG 66". Eaves rubbed brick dentil cornice with moulded courses. Central door, bowed wooden porch with 2 half columns, 2 column capitals and entablature, all fluted, stone moulded base, flat leaded roof with valance, 20th century replacement. Contemporary 2 leaf outer doors, glazed with margin lights, fanlight above with white glazing bars mounted into black painted boarding. 2 leaf 3 panel raised and fielded inner doors. 3 attic dormers, segmental moulded pediment to centre, triangular to outer, sashes with glazing bars. One ridge and one north gable stack. Hipped south gable and wing returned to west with ground floor 3 sided bow window, one first floor window, both sashes with glazing bars, one blocked window. Both first floor windows under flat rubbed brick arches, facade eaves cornice continued. Lead hopper with initials CRS and date 1775 at south west corner. One attic 2 light casement dormer. One west end gable stack. 20th century lean-to conservatory is not of special interest 2 storey rendered and black pantiled wing to west. To north wing inserted by David Roberts 1963-1967, buff brick, flat roofed. Interior largely remodelled in 1960s, one first floor room with early 18th century moulded panelling (said to be from Holkham Hall).

July 1979. Visit.
According to [1], there is a fireplace on upper floor (slide seen) of type around 1580, perhaps built of reused medieval stone. Exterior of hall is early Georgian. Site is medieval. There was a ducking stool in the courtyard. Hall is of seven bays, two storeys, white brick with red brick window arches and dentilled cornice. Windows each side of central doorway are shortened. Doorway has fanlight and half-round columned porch. Central string course. Three dormers - two pedimented flanking rounded one - in pantile roof. Opposite (to east) a small barn in alternate carrstone and flint blocks with galletting, and brick quoins.

Plaque 'Edmd. Rolte (Rolfe?) Manor 1714.'
Excellent condition except for porch which has rot. (S3) notes main house has graffito date 1766 on first floor exterior and 1775 or 1785 (both given) on rainhoppers. 18th century panelling said to be from Holkham. Fireplace not mentioned. However [2] states that the medieval site, and the fireplace, are really in West Hall Farm. Presumably this was a mistake by [1].