Name:Little Ormesby Hall

Summary

A mid 18th century three storey house with a black pantiled roof. The main south façade has five window bays, the top storey being set above a deep moulded string course. A tall parapet conceals the roof from view. The rather showy doorway is set between two brick piers carrying urns, the double panelled doors opening into a summerhouse. At the back of the house is a three storey 19th century whitewashed brick extension, one room of which is graced with reused 16th century timberwork.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MICHAEL, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Full description

Described in (S1) as moated (but moat appears as lake on Ordnance Survey map), 16th century, with doors of rare Indian timber said to have been made by ships' carpenters.

Not marked on (S2), which marks Ormesby Manor as Little Ormesby Hall, Faden elsewhere omits large houses which were certainly there, but it is worth noting the confusion of names in this case.

The listed building description (S3) dates as mid 18th century; brick and black glazed pantiles. South façade five bays, three storeys, moulded brick cornice below top storey. Central blind sash with flase glazing bars to ground floor; French windows with shutters left and right. High parapet conceals hipped roof. Rusticated quoins. Brick quadrant loops
to southwest through one storey terminating in doorway between two brick piers with urns; Ionic doorcase, opening into summerhouse.
Northwest return also quadrant, with windows. Parapet of openwork Indian tiles.
Large three storey 19th century extension to rear. Interior of main house with original staircase, 19th century wing has reused 16th century timberwork in one room.
One may wonder if the writer of the entry for (S1) confused this with another house; but the reused 16th century woodwork may have influenced the date, and the reference in (S3) to Indian tiles is interesting in view of the comment about Indian timber doors.
E. Rose (NLA), 16 August 1994.