Name:Cropmarks of enclosures and fields of possible late prehistoric or Roman date

Summary

The cropmarks of a group of rectilinear enclosures and fragmentary field boundaries of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to north of South Walsham Broad. A Roman coin (NHER 8503) found within the vicinity of cropmarks could indicate a Roman date for all of the cropmarks, although it is likely that the site has more than one phase.

Parish:WOODBASTWICK, BROADLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

The central grid reference of this site has been altered from TG 3619 1446 to TG 3643 1436. Some of the cropmarks within the eastern part of this site were previously recorded under NHER 19433.

1975.
Cropmark of linear feature turning angle (S1).
Located by by E. Rose (NAU) 24 January 1978.

19 June 1996. NLA aerial photography (S2).
NGR amended from original TG 3630 1440.
A series of parallel linear features can be seen heading towards the broad.
Due to their location it is likely that some of these may be drainage features.
Although many of these appear to be closely set, multiple linears.
Therefore these may serve as trackways.
S. Massey (NLA) 14 August 2001.

May 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of a group of rectilinear enclosures and fragmentary field boundaries of unknown, but possibly late prehistoric to Roman date, are visible on aerial photographs to the north of South Walsham Broad (S2-S5). The site is centred on TG 3643 1436. A Roman coin (NHER 8503) found within the vicinity of cropmarks could indicate a Roman date for all of the cropmarks, although it is likely that the site has more than one phase, as suggested by the cropmarks located at TG 3612 1428. Many of the cropmarks are broadly aligned northwest-southeast and northeast-southwest and this pattern is followed in several other areas of fragmentary field boundaries recorded within this area (NHER 49417, 49426), which have also been interpreted as being of probable late prehistoric to Roman date.

The main component of the site is a rectilinear or polygonal enclosure, centred on TG 3632 1443. The enclosure, though incomplete, potentially measures 140m by 100m. The northern and the eastern sides appear to be defined by two or more ditches, possibly trackways. The remainder of the site consists of a series of fragmentary ditches, probably former field boundaries and trackways associated with the main enclosure, with a concentration of features at TG 3611 1425.

A series of parallel linear ditches, either post medieval field boundaries or drainage ditches, running parallel to the modern field layout were not mapped. A number of more fragmentary ditches following a similar alignment have been mapped as it was not clear whether these formed part of the same system. Therefore some of the cropmarks included within this site may also be of a post medieval date.
S. Massey (NMP) 30 May 2007.

• FIELD SYSTEM (Unknown date)