Name:Abbey Farm, Sheringham Road, East Beckham

Summary

The original farmhouse dates to about 1700, and is of chequered brick, two storeys high, with a pantiled roof. The façade has four window bays, with 19th century windows set in earlier openings, under rubbed brick arches. A modern wing connects the main house with a small converted barn or stable, also of chequered brick, and of about the same date.

Parish:EAST BECKHAM, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

17 March 1977. Visit.
Main farmhouse of about 1700, south façade of four bays and two storeys with small blocked window at east end upper storey. Chequered brickwork. Moulded string course. Dentilled cornice.
Modern wing connects to an older 'barn'?, in fact only 3m (10 feet) long, but with shaped gables east and west, also composed of chequered brickwork, with pigeon holes.
Small flint carthouse has plaque 1852, another has 1851 with 'WHW' as at Manor Farm, North Barningham.
19th century flint and brick barn has been partially demolished in order to form a walled garden.
E. Rose (NAU), 17 March 1977.

January 1988. Listed, Grade II.
Listing Description Excerpt:
"House. 18th century. Flemish bond brick with black headers. Smut pantile roof. Three- cell plan with outshut to rear. Facade of two storeys, four bays. 19th century casements in earlier openings under flat rubbed brick arches."
Amended by P. Beers (HES), 10 September 2021.

Listing Description Excerpt:
"Farm building, possibly a stable with hayloft over. 18th century. Brick. Single bay plan with 19th century and 20th century buildings abutting. Two storeys. To the west, large door- way, now blocked, under segmental arch. Platband. Honeycomb ventilation holes under segmental arch. Platband."

• GARDEN WALL (Post Medieval - 1540 AD to 1900 AD)