Name:Site of Old Bessingham Manor House

Summary

This is the site of Old Bessingham Manor House which burnt down accidentally soon after the new building was completed in 1870. The brick and flint foundations remain, suggesting a 17th century house, perhaps T-shaped. The arched cellar remains with round-headed niches. Ruins of more modern farm buildings survive on top, but the whole area is overgrown.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Southwest of Manor House, in wood.
Remains of Old Bessingham Manor House, burnt down accidentally soon after new building was completed in 1870. Had been thatched. Brick and flint foundations remains, suggesting a 17th century house, perhaps T-shaped. Arched cellar remains with round-headed niches. Also ruins of more modern farm buildings on top, all overgrown. Fragment of lead water pipe on surface, also in roots of fallen tree sherds of flowerpot and ornamental vase?
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 16 March 1977.

• BUILDING (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)