Name:Bessingham Manor House

Summary

This good quality Victorian house is in imitation Jacobean style with ornate shaped gables and strapwork balustrades. It is built from red brick and dates from 1870. A derelict conservatory exists to the north.

Parish:SUSTEAD, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Good quality Victorian house in imitation Jacobean style with ornate shaped gables, strapwork balustrades, etc. in red brick. Dated 1870 by a plaque in a vaguely Art Nouveau style ahead of its time. Derelict conservatory to north. House in fair condition.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 16 March 1977.

August 2009.
Three storey house with a vaulted cellar and a range of outbuildings, including stables. Built in 1870 for Daniel Spurrel on the site of two previous manor houses. A 'thunderbox' toilet is located next to the stables. The house is in a bad state of disrepair and will need approximately £1m of restoration work.
H. White, (NLA), 15 October 2009.

Historic building recording. Details to follow.
J. Albone (NHES), 30 November 2010.

In 2010 plans to demolish Bessingham Manor and construct a new building using 19th century architects drawings was given the go ahead. These plans have been put on hold since no buyer could be found.
See (S2) for more details.
M Langham-Lopez (HES), 05 November 2012.