Name:Bronze Age barrow cemetery

Summary

A double ring-ditch and four single ring-ditches were identified on aerial photographs of this site taken in 1933. These features are presumed to represent the remains of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery. In 1972 it was found that commercial gravel extraction had destroyed the double ring-ditch and the easternmost single ring-ditch. A third ring-ditch may also have also been lost around this time, although it is possible that it survives beneath the plantation that now lies on this part of the site. The two westernmost ring-ditches were subject to archaeological excavation in 1987-88, prior to the expansion of the quarry. This work confirmed that the westernmost feature was the levelled remains of a large round barrow (NHER 58760). A Bronze Age date for this feature is likely, although little in the way of dating evidence was recovered.The second ring-ditch was found to be a natural feature. See NHER 58760 for further information on the results of this excavation, which also revealed a Saxon inhumation cemetery.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Five ring ditches seen by O.G.S. Crawford on (S1) at TF 8037 1460, 8044 1462, 8051 1465 and 8058 1475.

1972.
When area visited by Ordnance Survey inspectors, eastern two had been destroyed by gravel workings, remainder were under stubble and could not be seen on ground. Information from (S2).

Two of these are visible at TF 8033 1463 and 8045 1455. The latter one is half concealed by a plantation of trees.
J. E. Bown (NAU), 17 December 1980.

The feature between these two, believed to be a third ring ditch by O.G.S. Crawford is only visible on some of the NAU air photographs; it is small and faint and unlike the others.

June 1977 to July 1983. Aerial photography.
Further oblique aerial photographs taken by the NAU in June and July 1977 (TF 8014 A-K/T-U), July 1980 (TF 8014 L), August 1982 (TF 801 M-Q) and July 1983 (TF8014 V). Information from (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 17 June 2013.

September 1982.
Copies of (S1) received by NAU. These show the five ring ditches; the second from west, faint on NAU air photographs, seem clear enough here. The eastern two are also convincing but pace Ordnance Survey, only one appears to have been probably destroyed by the pit, the other is under plantation of trees in former southeast corner of field.
E. Rose (NAU), 3 September 1982.

The ring ditch at TF 8059 1743 was removed by the gravel company early 1986, but others are said not to be threatened.
J. J. Wymer (NAU), 27 June 1986.

Excavation of two westernmost ring-ditches. See NHER 58760 for further details.