Name:Mesolithic and later worked flints, Bronze Age barrow and Saxon inhumation cemetery

Summary

One of a group of five ring-ditches (NHER 11971) first identified on aerial photographs taken in 1933. Fully excavated in 1987-88, prior to aggregate extraction. This work confirmed the presence of a substantial ring-ditch that was almost certainly the levelled remains of a Bronze Age barrow. This barrow was found to have been focus of a Saxon period cemetery, with over 100 inhumation burials discovered; the majority of which had been dug into the fills of the ring-ditch.
Dating evidence for the barrow itself was sparse and two pits (neither of which contained evidence of a burial) were the only features identified within the ring-ditch. Apart from a small number of Beaker pottery sherds, prehistoric finds were largely limited to an assemblage of worked flint, the majority of which is likely to relate to earlier, Mesolithic and Neolithic activity in the vicinity. Although it is possible that two of the deeper and less well-preserved burials within the ring-ditch were prehistoric it was clear that the majority related to a much later phase of activity. Many of the bodies appeared to have been placed in these shallow graves with little ceremony and no deliberately placed grave goods were found. There was also evidence for decapitation and bound limbs. Unfortunately the dating of this unusual cemetery was not entirely clear. Although few finds could be directly associated with individual burials, a small number of Early Saxon objects were recovered from the ring-ditch and one burial was radiocarbon dated to this period. The other radiocarbon determination obtained did however suggest that at least one of the burials was of Late Saxon date. It therefore appears that the site was used as a burial ground for a considerable time. Although Early Saxon burials are often encountered at barrow sites, the unusual nature of this cemetery suggests that many of the inhumations may in fact be of later Saxon date. It is possible that these were the remains of executed criminals or others who for some reason were denied more formal Christian burial elsewhere.

Parish:SOUTHACRE, BRECKLAND, NORFOLK

Full description

Site of ring-ditch identified on aerial photographs taken in 1933 (S1). One of a group of five ring-ditches (NHER 11971) thought to represent the remains of a Bronze Age barrow cemetery (although one has been shown to be a natural). Formerly recorded as NHER 11971/c1.

June 1977 to July 1983. Aerial photography.
Further oblique aerial photographs taken by the NAU in June and July 1977 (TF 8014 A-K/T-U), July 1980 (TF 8014 L), August 1982 (TF 801 M-Q) and July 1983 (TF8014 V). Ring-ditch visible as strong positive marks in cereal crops. Information from (S2).
P. Watkins (HES), 17 June 2013.

August 1982. Field Visit.
Gravel trial holes observed in field containing ring-ditches during site visit by J. J. Wymer and A. J. Lawson. One very close to this ring-ditch. It was subsequently confirmed that the quarry was to be extended into this area. Information from (S2). According to (S5) a single prehistoric primary flint flake was found in spoil from one of these holes. This flint is now part of the Wymer Collection held by Royal Holloway College (W4261).

18 April 1988-9 June 1988 and 14th September 1987-30 October 1987. Excavation.
Site of ring-ditch excavated by M.S.C team directed by J. J. Wymer (NAU), prior to further gravel extraction. This work was fully published in (S2). See file for related newspaper articles (S3) (S4).

A faint 'swelling' was noted in the position of the ring-ditch, supporting its interpretation as the levelled remains of a burial mound. The ring-ditch itself was circular and continuous, with an internal diameter of 21m. It was regular with a depth of between 1.20m and 1.40m (taking into account the 0.3m of topsoil that had been removed). The ditch was fully excavated, with no evidence for recutting observed. A black horizon was identified halfway up the ditch fill, this identified by Dr R. Macphail as a Bh podzol soil horizon. There was no direct evidence for the mound itself and only two internal features were identified. One was a large oval pit that, whilst grave-like in form, produced no evidence of an inhumation. Surprisingly the only finds recovered were over 100 worked flints and a small number of 'pot boilers'. The second feature was a smaller pit that produced a single sherd of Beaker pottery. Apart from worked flints, prehistoric finds from the ring-ditch itself were limited to single sherds of Beaker, grog-tempered Bronze Age and Iron Age pottery.

Numerous worked flints were found during this work, the majority recovered from either the ring-ditch or the overlying topsoil. As noted above a significant assemblage was also recovered from one of the internal pits, with the presence of 5 microliths and a micro-burin and the relatively high proportion of blades to flakes indicating a Mesolithic date. Their inclusion in this feature may well have been accidental. Four microliths, two micro-burins and a number of blades were also recovered from other contexts. Few other diagnostic pieces were identified, the notable exceptions being a later Neolithic oblique arrowhead and a Late Neolithic/Early Bronze Age barbed and tanged arrowhead. The other flints included a crested flake, four cores, seven retouched flakes (including an unusual borer), five scrapers and many flakes. Although not closely datable this material is likely to be predominantly of Mesolithic or Neolithic date.

The decision to excavate the entire ring-ditch was a result of the discovery of more than 100 inhumation burials, the majority of which had been dug into the partially infilled barrow ditch. Burials were found in all parts of the ditch, although most were clustered in the eastern segment. A number of burials were also identified just beyond the north-east segment of the ring-ditch, necessitating the extension of the excavation area. A narrow forked gully and six postholes were also identified in this part of the site, although these features were not believed to represent any form of building. The majority of the graves had probably been dug long after the barrow was constructed, with most showing clear signs of being cut through the podzol. Two were however potentially much earlier, being less well preserved and lying much deeper within the ditch fill. One contained evidence for a coffin and appeared to lie beneath an apparently undisturbed podzol horizon. Neither grave produced any dating evidence.

The majority of the other inhumations were in shallow graves and were notable for the apparently unceremonious way in which the bodies had been interred. There were examples of double and triple burial and several of the graves disturbed earlier inhumations. The unusual nature of these burials was further indicated by evidence for decapitations and bound limbs. No deliberately placed grave goods were found and the absence of dress items suggests that the bodies had probably been stripped prior to burial. The bones themselves represented the remains of at least 119 men, women and children. There were no infants or young juveniles. The date of these burials was far from clear as few finds could be associated with individual graves. Apart from a single sherd of Roman pottery, the majority of the finds likely to relate to this phase of activity were of probable Early Saxon date, including a small number of pottery sherds, a glass bead, two metal objects and a fragment of amber. Two radiocarbon determinations were obtained, with the dates (HAR-10239 170+/- 90 BP and HAR-10238 1150=/-70 BP) suggesting the cemetery was still in use in the Late Saxon period. It is possible that the majority of these burials were in fact of later Saxon date, representing the remains of individuals who had been executed - potentially at this site.

See published report (S2) for full details.
The main archive associated with this work was deposited with the Norwich Castle Museum (NWHCM : 1993.28). The photo archive (S6) is held by HES.
Amended and expanded by P. Watkins (HES), 17 June 2013 and 28 April 2019.

20 June 1990. Field Observation.
J. J. Wymer informed that pieces of a human skeleton had been retrieved off the screening belt placed beside the mechanical excavator working close to site of excavation. J. J. Wymer visited pit and verified broken skull and some post-cranial bones were human. Original position of bone coincided with an area of dark sandy fill. Investigation of the small amount of this deposit that survived revealed no further bones, although a vertical ?grave cut was identified. This burial would have lain beneath the excavation spoil heap, to the north-east of the ring-ditch. See notes and sketch plan in file.

• GULLY (Unknown date)
  • POST HOLE (Unknown date)