Name:Toimere deserted medieval settlement

Summary

The exact site of Toimere deserted settlement is not know. It is thought to be preserved in the name of Toomber's Wood, although there is some confusion at to whether it lies in Stradsett or Shouldham Thorpe parish. It is mentioned in the Domesday Book, and it is thought to still have been standing in the reign of Henry III. A later 17th to 18th century map has indicated its presence in this location.

Parish:STRADSETT, WEST NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Exact site not known but name is preserved in Toomber's Wood. It is mentioned in Domesday.
(S1) says the site was marked by two fields called Great and Little Toombers, and that buildings were standing in the reign of Henry III (1216-1272).
Information from Ordnance Survey card (S4).

In fact (S1) seems rather confused; he says Toimere was near Crimplesham, and that Great and Little Toombers were in 'Stradsett, that is Shouldham Thorpe'. Toomers Wood is at 650 068, but (S2) marks Toimere at 645 036. This may however be a wandering of the name.

(S3) arrives at above grid reference from charters and 17th/18th century map in Bradfer-Lawrence Collection NRO.
Village was in Stradsett parish but in Shouldham Thorpe manor. (S2)'s marking is no doubt one of his many mistakes.
Compiled by E. Rose (NAU), 9 May 1983.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Unknown date)