Name:Old Hall, Church Hill, Saxlingham Nethergate

Summary

This timber framed mansion is built on a 13th century moated site, and is one of the older mansion houses of England. It dates from the mid 17th century, with an 18th century panelled room, and important alterations and additions during 1900-1924. It was used as a hospital in World War I. Remains of early 20th century gardens and an 18th century stable have been recorded in the grounds of the house.

Parish:SAXLINGHAM NETHERGATE, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Full description

Timber framed E-H shaped mansion on older moated site. Moat now mostly infilled. House dates from mid 17th century, with an 18th century panelled room, and important alterations and additions 1900-1924. Used as hospital in World War I. Remains of early 20th century gardens. 18th century stable.
See full report (S1) and press cuttings (S2, S3 and S4) in file.
E. Rose (NLA) 9 November 1996.

Also in file is a brief report (S5), which only differs from the above report in regarding the 'painted' fireplaces as original Jacobean marquetry, and thus necessitating a different layout for the central section.
E. Rose (NLA) 14 March 1997.

20 October 1999.
No change to moat.
H. Paterson (A & E).

June 2011. Newspaper Article.
This manor house dates to the 13th century, and is built principally of a timber framework. It is reputed that the manor was settled on Ann of Cleves, as part of her divorce from Henry VIII. The manor was built on an E plan and was moated until 1864.
D. Lefeuvre (HES), 22 August 2011.

• GREAT HOUSE (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)