Name:Medieval moat, possibly manorial

Summary

A double moated site, comprising two conjoined rectilinear enclosures surrounding central platforms, survives as earthworks in what is now a modern plantation. It has been surveyed on the ground and is also visible on aerial photographs. It lies 155m to the west of St Margaret’s Church (NHER 10523), and may have been the site of a medieval manor.

Parish:HALES, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Double moated enclosure 200 metres west of Norman church of Hales.
Probably site of Norman manor house.
Strongly constructed and in reasonable condition.
Recently afforested.
Visited by E. Rose (NAU) 20 July 1978.

The 'afforestation' has taken such a hold it is impossible to get on the site without cutting down the 1.5m (5ft) high close set pine trees.

1968.
Earthwork survey by [1].
D. Gurney (NLA) 5 October 2000.

September 2002.
Ditches dry. Platform higher than surrounding land. Masked by conifer plantation, elder, nettles. Some animal disturbance.
H. Paterson (A&E), 2 December 2002.

July 2007. Norfolk NMP.
The double moated site described above is visible as earthworks on aerial photographs (S3)-(S4), centred at TM 3814 9604. The northern moat is rectangular in plan and measures at least 46m long (its western end is obscured by vegetation) and 20.5m wide externally, and 38m long and 14m wide internally. The southern moat is roughly square in plan and measures up to 50.5m by 44m externally and 37m by 30m internally. (It should be noted that the distinction between the two moats is not clear.) An outlying linear ditch, the purpose of which is not known, is visible to the west. The date of the ditch is also unknown but its orientation would suggest that it is contemporary with the moated site.
S. Tremlett (NMP), 30 July 2007.

• DITCH (Medieval - 1066 AD? to 1539 AD?)