Name:Site of Little Waxham medieval settlement and St Margaret's Church

Summary

The site of Little Waxham medieval settlement, lost through coastal erosion and now lying off the coast of Sea Palling. The settlement's church, St Margaret's, was probably washed away in 1383, as the list of Rectors ends abruptly in that year.

Parish:NORTH SEA, -, NORFOLK

Off Sea Palling.
Site of Little Waxham deserted medieval settlement.
Lost by coastal erosion.

(S1) found rectors instituted to the church until 1383, then none until 1733. Information from Ordnance Survey card.

Local legend says that in the 19th century the entrance arch of the manor could be seen standing in the sand dunes Bolingbroke Collection (S2).

Appropriate section from reference (S3) in file.

• DESERTED SETTLEMENT (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)