Name:Earthworks of possible medieval manorial site and ridge and furrow

Summary

Aerial photographs of this area show the earthworks of ridge and furrow and a moat with outworks. These features may be of medieval date and the moated enclosure may suggest a medieval manorial site. The Enclosure Award Map of 1820 shows a moat, possibly associated with the manor of West Hall. Ploughing in 1984 destroyed the ridge and furrow.

Parish:TIBENHAM, SOUTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

Field south of 'farm' of Dysons's Farm on 6in Ordnance Survey.
Very fine ridge and furrow.
A. Rogerson (NAU) 1976.

Undated (pre 1983) Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photographs image shows this part as band of earthworks stretching further north to include what looks like a moat and outworks (photograph very poor).
D. Edwards (NAU) and E. Rose (NAU) 25 November 1983.

In fact this moat is shown on Enclosure Map 1822 as rectangular with east side missing (see plan under NHER 10938).
But any remains, and the ridge and furrow, all destroyed by ploughing 1984.
E. Rose (NAU) 20 January 1984.

August 1946. RAF aerial photograph shows ditched causeway leading north from B1134 to a small ditched enclosure in the northernmost field.
Sketch plotted onto 10,000 extract.
No sign of ridge and furrow as suggested by Silvester (S1) or Liddiard (UEA) forthcoming.

Cambridge University Collection of Aerial Photogrpahs image shows other enclosure boundaries not seen on RAF but no convincing ridge and furrow.
Enclosure Award Map (Norfolk Record Office C/Sca 2/300, 1820) shows a moat, possibly associated with the manor of West Hall, noted as field names to east on earlier maps (1640, Norfolk Record Office MC 1777).
B. Cushion (NLA), August 1998.

• CAUSEWAY (Medieval - 1066 AD to 1539 AD)