Name:Site of St Andrew's Church, Ormesby St Margaret with Scratby

Summary

This is the site of the medieval parish church of St Andrew which was in use until the late 16th century. The foundations of the church were discovered in 1927, but there are no visible remains on the site.

Parish:ORMESBY ST MARGARET WITH SCRATBY, GREAT YARMOUTH, NORFOLK

Substantial foundations uncovered in a garden (date?).
Called a monastery at the time, but C. Green (NCM) suggested it was the site of St Andrew's church, which was extant in 1107, still in use 1591 but ruined by 1775. [1] in 1936 implied that the foundations were still visible, but did not say where.
Information from (S1).

[1]'s statement is probably due to a reference in 1929 to the church standing in the field opposite Manor Farm. This is in fact probably a confusion with the 'church-like vault' on site NHER 21501, see (S2).
E. Rose (NLA) 8 January 1996.

Appropriate section from (S3) in file which states that the foundations were found in 1927, and that in 1986 they were still visible as a mound, which may explain (S4).
E. Rose (NLA), 20 June 2000.

For a cemetery probably associated with St Andrew's church see NHER 31773.