Name:Rooks Wood Way

Summary

The cropmarks of Rooks Wood Way, a medieval to post medieval trackway are visible on aerial photographs. The road is marked on a map of 1600 and was formerly Rokeswode Way.

Parish:STIFFKEY, NORTH NORFOLK, NORFOLK

1975.
Two parallel lines running from near ring ditch (11326) to edge of photograph - perhaps continued.
Checked by E. Rose (NAU), 20 October 1976.

Map of 1600 belonging to [1] shows this to be part of Rooks Wood Way, formerly Rokeswode Way from owners of Hale's Manor House.
E. Rose (NLA), 25 August 1977.

October 2002. Norfolk NMP.
The cropmarks of ‘Rooks Wood Way’ a medieval to post medieval trackway are visible on aerial photographs from 1976 (S1) and 1992 (S2). The road is marked on a map of 1600 and was formerly ‘Rokeswode Way’, see comment above referring to [1]. The cropmarks of the trackway are visible running from TF 9609 4131 to TF 9634 4196. The width of trackway covers a total distance of 690m and varies from 8 to 13m. The original site has been extended to include the cropmarks of field boundaries that appear to be roughly contemporary with the trackway. The clearest of these runs from TF 9623 4151 to TF 9640 4154 and is parallel to field boundaries, now removed, visible on the 2nd edition map (25 inch, 1902-7) (S3). Two other shorter sections meet the trackway at TF 9626 4168 and TF 9625 4157.
S. Massey (NMP), 9 October 2002.

• SITE (Unknown date)